Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
  • Left to right, Maud's McKenna Jones and Brianna Barnette, and James Bowie's Sheridan Byram

15-2A girls announce all-district selections

Maud's McKenna Jones earns 6th Man award

2018 -2019

Region II District 15 AA

Girls Basketball All-District

 

Left to right, Maud's McKenna Jones and Brianna Barnette, and James Bowie's Sheridan Byram

 

MVP:                                     LaQuesha Clark              JR                    Clarksville

Offensive MVP:                 Farrah Savage                  JR                    Rivercrest

Defensive MVP:                 Brittney Ricks                       JR                    Detroit

                                                Sibbie Comer                      SO                   McLeod

Newcomer of the Year:   Gracie Lance*                     FR                   McLeod

6th Man Award:                  McKenna Jones                  SR                   Maud

                                                Kay Rosser                           JR                    Detroit

Coach of the Year:             Tom Manginell                                          Clarksville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Team:

Chakyrah Griffin*                          SR                               Clarksville

Asjah Griffin                                    SR                               Clarksville

Marta Ward                                    SR                               Rivercrest

Kaitlin Cross                                    SO                               McLeod

Dasha Stature                                SO                               Detroit

Jordan Williams                             JR                                Detroit

Brianna Barnette                          SR                               Maud

Sheridan Byram                             SR                               James Bowie

Shantey Hawkins                           FR                               Linden Kildare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team:

Makaiya Owens                             JR                                Clarksville

Ty Te Anna Rosser                        SO                               Clarksville

Hannah Binion                               SR                               Rivercrest

Jaden Bishop                                  SR                               Rivercrest

Cary May                                          SO                               McLeod

Kiley Miller                                     JR                                Detroit

Biley Murphy                                  SR                               Maud

Annelise Flowers                          SR                               Maud

Autumn Chisum                             SR                               James Bowie

Sarah Bruce                                     JR                                James Bowie

Sydney Hampton                           FR                               Linden Kildare

Andelyna Meggs                           SO                               Linden Kildare

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention:

Madison Gill                                   SO                               Clarksville

Ashley Rosser                                 FR                               Clarksville

Eryn Reed                                        SR                               Clarksville

Makiyla Bradley                            JR                                Clarksville

Loren Easley                                    SR                               Rivercrest

McKenzie Walton                         SO                               Rivercrest

Madi Lichtenwalter                      JR                                Rivercrest

Jillian Parker                                                                       McLeod

Caitlyn Hall                                                                          McLeod

Stormy Johnson                                                                 McLeod

Ella Lambeth                                                                       McLeod

Peyton Taylor                                                                     McLeod

Brynn Sultz                                      SO                               Maud

Haley Yates                                     SO                               Maud

Gracie Griffis                                  JR                                Maud

Khloe Walker                                                                      James Bowie

Gracie Brown                                                                      James Bowie

Kaitlyn Salazar                                                                    Linden Kildare

Christina Belford                                                               Linden Kildare

Haley Mason                                                                       Linden Kildare

Maddy Ebarb                                                                      Linden Kildare

Academic All-District:

 

Clarksville –    Eryn Reed, Asjah Griffin, Chakyrah Griffin, Ty Watkins, Makiyla Bradley,

                        Deaveonne Jackson, Makaiya Owens, Ke’Taurea Bell, Madison Gill,

                        Rashawna Wright, Aliyah Cherry, and Ashley Rosser.

Rivercrest-      Ashlin Johnson, Marta Ward, Madi Lichtenwalter, Farrah Savage, Jaden Bishop,

                        McKenzie Walton, Hannah Binion, and Rylie Huddleston.

McLeod-         Jillian Parker, Cary May, Sibbie Comer, Kaitlyn Cross, Caitlyn Hall, Gracie Lance,

                        Stormy Johnson, Ella Lambeth, and Peyton Taylor.

Detroit-           Harlee Long, Callie Jaynes, Kora Henderson, LaKatlon Rosser, Kiley Miller,

                        Jordan Williams, and Britney Ricks.

Maud-             Maddie Lee, Brynn Sultz, Jordan Jones, and Makenna Jones.

James Bowie- Gracie Brown, Sarah Bruce, Sheridan Byram, Autumn Chisum, Jaycee Eaves,

                        Makenzie Hilton, Kyler Sherman, Savanna Smith, and Khloe Walker.

Linden Kildare-           Kaitlyn Salazar, Christina Belford, Anglyna Meggs, Haley Mason,

                                    Maddy Ebarb, Sydney Hampton, and Shantey Hawkins.

                       

 

 

 

 

Bowie County Citizens Tribune

312 North Center Street
Suite 103
New Boston, TX 75570